Saturday, May 10, 2014

Big Change on the horizon?

This week there's been a new hair goal on my mind....

Recently I've been pretty bored and frustrated with my hair. Being in medical school and exercising regularly weren't too conducive to my usual hair regimen and trust me when I say that my hair suffered as a result. So much so that I alternated between looking straight up raggedy for half of last semester because I refused to roller set everytime I washed after working out, and this semester I didn't work out at all really because I didn't want to sacrifice my hair....vain I know! My texlaxed hair is not 'airdry friendly' which means I either look frazzled when I do, or I end up using heat so its a breakage if I do, breakage if I don't kind of situation. And trust and believe there's been a lot of breakage, the most I've had since starting my hair journey. :(

To top things off I am about to move into the clinical phase of medical school, which means even less time for hair styling, plus I want to commit to my healthy lifestyle again so yea....I've been looking for a wash and go type solution....

Can you see where I'm going with this? I've been thinking of going back natural.

(Lowkey can't believe I'm even typing this).

I think it would be nice to have the versatility of wearing my hair curly or straight, I wouldn't have to run from rain or water anymore lol and I wouldn't have to deal with multiple textures aka thick uncooperative new growth vs semi obedient relaxed ends.

This isn't the first time I had this thought, when I did my 'long' relaxer stretch of 16 wks a couple years ago I was in love with the texture of my roots, and even to this day I can't keep my hands out my new growth once I get past 6 wks.

I have not completely made up my mind yet, as its NOT going to be an easy process. Ain't no way I am going to big chop my MBL/WL hair which means a 2-3 year transitioning period. Yikes!

I also have a lot of what ifs...like what if I can't handle my THICK natural hair any better now than I did back in high school...What if my hair all breaks off....

but for now...I am about 8 weeks post (I usually relax at 8 wks since my texlaxed hair gets so difficult to manage) and intend to go on stretching and see how I feel. I will be going home for about 6 weeks and will leave my jar of relaxer here so I don't have a choice but to feel this out lol.

Wish me luck guys!


Saturday, March 1, 2014

Update time!

Hi guys!

Just checking in with a brief update on my hair. I am more or less at waistlength (its hard to tell on me cuz I have such a short torso). and a couple inches from hip length. Funny enough, I still don't think of myself as having 'long hair' until I see it in pics then I'm like 'Whoa! Is all that mine?!'. 

Somewhere along the way my long term goal went fom BSL to waist length, then to 'I want hair that touches my butt' aka hip length lol. I am on track to meet this goal by the end of the year which sounds crazy to me! So here's what my hair looks like now...




The orange line is my estimated hip length, 3 inches to go!! :D :D

And below is what my hair looks like when its airdried. This is a repost from my ig I had captioned as 'post-wash, pre-taming, outchea lookin like Mufasa birthed me!' lol


I toyed with the idea of getting a corrective relaxer done, but then realised that I love the thickness of my hair. At the moment the only part of my hair thats relaxed dead straight are the last three inches or so, which is why my ends look so stringy in the first pic (the relaxed ends are also weaker due to me going blonde pre hair journey). Ya'll know how I feel about thick, blunt ends so I am honestly not happy with my hemline right now, but the ends themselves aren't split or anything so I'm finding it hard to justify a big trim.

What I have decided to do is to trim about 1/2 inch with every relaxer...at that rate I should still achieve hip length by December, or be pretty close to it. I did a trim shortly after I took that pic last week, and depending on how I feel when I relax in a couple weeks I might trim another inch. Either way by the end of the year there will no longer be any bone straight relaxed hair on this head of mine. 

Thats all for now, will update again with my next relaxer! 

Monday, November 18, 2013

Quick Update!

Hi all!!

I've been a terrible blogger this year, but with good reason! Med school has been working me out plus I had a very demanding summer job!

I just wanted to do this reeeeeaaal quick update just so people would know I haven't fallen all the way off this hair journey. I still stick to my regimen and am determined to be at waist length within the next 6 months!


This was the length of my hair back in September before my last trim. I got a decent amount of growth and was soooo close to grazing waist length (which is where my hand is on the right) but I was not feeling my ends or that 'V' shape at all! I am a big fan of blunt cuts and healthy THICK hair from root to tip so I decided to do a big trim. 

Sidenote: I had to beg my flatmate to cut it for me, she thought I was overreacting and that my ends looked fine.


Close up of my ends.....I didn't have a lot of splits but it was just thinner than I wanted it to be. I also had some thinning on the sides, partly because they grow slower than the rest of my hair but also because I used a handbag everyday for work over the summer and it messed with my hair on the right side :(

And below is what my hair looked like after my trim. I evened out the 'V' shape into a nice blunt cut, taking off up to 2 inches in the middle. It was a little hard to trim that much, but I LOVE LOVE LOVE how my hemline looks now so it was worth it!


I am currently about 12 weeks post, since I haven't relaxed since September, so barring any setbacks I should be waist length by maybe around March. I hope this answers any questions people may have had about where I disappeared to or if i'm still on my hair journey! Trust that I'm around, I just be lurking sometimes lol

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Liebster Award!

I was nominated for this award by 


I had been nominated twice for the Liebster Award by Bella at All Things Beauty and Lesley over at Fresh Lengths. Go check 'em out! 


How the Liebster Award works:
Each person must post 11 random things about themselves (optional).



Create 11 questions for the bloggers you have tagged with the award to answer.
1. What is your favorite Perfume ? Daisy by Marc Jacobs, no doubt!
2. What is your biggest accomplishment ? To date, probably getting my Bachelor's degree
3. What is your favorite holiday ? Between Christmas and Trinidad's Carnival
4. If you could raid any celebrity's closet, whose would you choose? Kim Kardashian pre-Kanye lol
5. What is your favorite trend ? Probably blazers, i love how they can make a boring outfit chic
6. What is your favorite Disney movie ? Don't really have a favorite..maybe Aladdin? jasmine's hair is to die for lol
7. What was the last hair or makeup item you bought ? I think it was my TreSemme conditioner
8. What is your favorite song as of now ? Konshens - Stop Sign and Konshens - Do Sumn (don't judge me!)
9. What is your favorite piece in your wardrobe (purse, shoes, clothes, etc.)? My black Longchamps bag. I've been throwing my life into it for over a year now, shoot it even doubles as a grocery bag at times, and it still looks like new.
10. What is one goal you are planning to achieve in 2013 ? Make it to my second year of medical school
11. What is the best gift you have ever gotten? The use of my sis in law's car over this vacay, having it at my disposal made life soooo much easier


I'm supposed to choose 11 people to give the award to.....but it seems like they were all awarded already, womp. Stiil go check some blogs out tho!

Longing4Length.com
justgrowalready.com
nikglifeandstyle.com
hairiamworld.com
thickbeautifulhairjourney.blogspot.com
healthyhairbyspecialk.blogspot.com
lengtheninglocks.blogspot.com
texturedstrands.blogspot.com
myhairgrowstoo.blogspot.com
tayshj.blogspot.com
simplyintomyhair.blogspot.com






Longing4Length Protective Styling Challenge


                     Longing4Length Protective Styling Challenge


Ebony over at Longing4Length is hostin a protective styling challenge and I will most definitely be participating! I've noticed that now that my hair is longer I tend to want to leave it more etc and if I really want to make waist length this year that ish needs to stop. The rules of the challenge are as follows:
  • A protective style for purposes of this challenge is defined as any style in which your ends are not exposed or touching your clothing.  Buns, updos, french braids, french rolls, etc all count.
  • You may only wear your hair down for 7 days throughout the entire three months total!  Whether you choose to do one week, a couple of weekends or not at all – you only have a 7 day allowance.
  • Only one direct heat pass but try not to use it at all!
  • Protective styles means your ends must be hidden, so half up/half down ‘dos don’t count!
  • Must deep condition your hair at least two times per month.
  • You are not excluding from using fake hair – wigs, weaves, extensions, crochet braids, etc.
I've decided to use my 7 'hair down' days for the nights that i'm going out...which will definitely be less than 7 now that school is starting back. My 1 heat pass will be used on my next relaxer day in March. I am really looking forward to seeing everyone's styles, as I've found it personally hard to keep protective styling interesting. 



This is my starting length, my Dec relaxer pic


P.S. One good thing has already come of this challenge, I found more hair blogs to follow! :)

Thursday, January 10, 2013

Cheap ting nuh good?

Trinis have a saying. 'cheap ting nuh good, an good ting nuh cheap'. What this means is that well...if something is cheap it's going to be of poor quality. In the world of haircare, that isn't necessarily always true.

My hair's holy grail product line :)
Of late people have been asking me about my hair regimen and products, mostly the friends I grew up or went to school with as they know my hair has never been this long before. What I've been finding i that people are shocked that 1) I do my hair myself, and that 2) I mostly use Organic Root Stimulator products.

I'm not sure about the U.S. , but of late it seems that in Trinidad the new craze is to use anything with moroccan oil, argan oil or the macadamia nut oil product line. These products are of course way more expensive than my ole
faithful ORS, and are perceived to be of better quality because of this. Now please note that I am not disputing that these products probably do work well. My issue is with the misconception that cheap products do nothing for your hair just because they're cheap.

I would definitely advise anyone looking for new products, or working on their regimen to pay attention to ingredients instead of the price. Your hair might love the ingredients in the $4.99 product, and turn into straw when you use the $10.99 one. A hair journey does not have to be expensive! The only time I ever paid over $11. USD for a hair product was when I started buying the Salon size bottles of ORS shampoo and conditioner lol. So please, give your pockets a break, and try out some mid to low priced hair products. Who knows...your hair might like 'em :)
My shampoo and instant(detangling) conditioner


Note: Technique and manipulation are also key in keeping your hair healthy. E.g. if you only dc once a month...don't expect to see results as quickly as someone who dc's every week. Same goes for if you dc regularly yet detangle roughly, sleep on a cotton pillow with no satin scarf etc

Monday, January 7, 2013

Hair Blather

1. I have 61 followers...when did that happen?! Thank you to everyone who follows, comments, emails etc. especially since I stay droppin off the face of the blogosphere. I promise to work on my sporadic blogging this year...no more month long breaks between posts lol

2. I am really feelin my hair these days. Now that its longer I can throw it up in a ponytail or a french braid (which is now my go-to lazy day hairstyle) and it doesn't look as blah as it did when I tried those styles at SL and APL. I thought that by now I would start to see some thinning on my ends but it has somehow remained thick from root to tip.





3.This month will make it 5 months since I last went to a hairdresser/salon. So far so good. I don't miss it as much as I thought I would, but I think that's because I was already doing everything else but major trims for myself.

4.I really need to give my ends some credit....I keep assuming that when I check them they'll be all raggedy cuz of the bleached ends but they're not. I have however started pre-pooing them with oil on my wash days just as a precaution. My ends are about 3 years old so giving them that extra TLC can't hurt.

5. My long term hair length goal when I first started this journey was Mid Back Length.....which would mean that my hair journey could be 'over' as soon as December 2013. However......Waist length is starting to look pretty appealing tho so its likely I'll try to make that goal as well. Although I must say, if I spend over an hour under the dryer with BSL hair, roller sets will probably get thrown out at that length. 2 hours under a dryer? Ain't nobody got time fo dat! lol

6. I am still experimenting with different styles and tools, and one of my faves right now is using flexi-rods. Why didn't anybody put me onto these sooner?! My airdried hair is pretty bleh compared to the swang I get from roller sets, so I've been using flexi-rods at night to get curls and waves. These things work! I am amazed at how defined the curls are, especially since no heat is involved. Look out for a proper review soon :)


That's about it for now, hope everyone's year got off to a great start!